Return to Headlines

2021 DIAA Indoor Track Championship Results

logo

Dover, DE (March 8, 2021) - The Delaware Interscholastic Athletic Association (DIAA) Indoor Track Championship was held outdoors last Wednesday, March 3 at Dover High School. Padua Academy won their 9th straight girls championship, with a score of (178.8). Salesianum won the boys indoor championship with a score of (117.50) and they are back to back champions after also winning in 2020.
 
Due to COVID-19, student athletes were eligible for the meet with only one (1) qualifying meet. The minimum entry standards were eliminated and the top 16 entries in descending order were accepted in each track event. The top 12 entries in descending order were accepted in each field event and the flights were filled up to the existing entry limits.  
 
 
Girls Meet Team Rankings:
  1. Padua - 178.5
  2. Ursuline - 82.5
  3. Smyrna - 61
  4. Tatnall - 59
  5. Cape Henlopen - 38
 
Boys Meet Team Rankings:
  1. Salesianum - 117.50
  2. Smyrna - 86
  3. Cape Henlopen - 72.50
  4. Middletown - 64.50
  5. Sussex Central - 58
 
Girls Results:
Girls 55 Meter Dash - Jia Anderson, Padua Academy, 7.37
Girls 200 Meter Dash - Juliana Balon, Padua Academy, 26.28 
Girls 400 Meter Dash - Alaina McGonigle, Ursuline Academy, 1:02.44
Girls 800 Meter Run - Grace Zamrowski, Padua Academy, 2:28.32 
Girls 1600 Meter Run - Dorsey, Mary Katherine Dorsey, Padua Academy, 5:17.57
Girls 3200 Meter Run - Tiffany Herrera, St. Mark's, 11:10.40
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles - Jia Anderson, Padua Academy, 8.69
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay - Padua Academy 1:51.04 1) Sophia Curtis 2) Julia Querey 3) Sophia Holgado 4) Alessandra DeAscanis
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay - Ursuline Academy 4:10.48 1) Loghan Doughert 2) Jane Burns 3) Ragan Odle 4) Alaina McGonigle
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay - Padua Academy 9:49.86 1) Kelsey Wolff 2) Natalie Spadaccini 3) Judith McLaughlin 4) Grace Zamrowski
Girls High Jump - Mackenzie Sobczyk, Padua Academy, 5-00.00 
Girls Pole Vault - Erin Kelleher, Padua Academy, 12-00.00
Girls Long Jump - Casey Talamini-Kelemen, Polytech, 16-05.00
Girls Triple Jump - Casey Talamini-Kelemen, Polytech, 36-05.25
Girls Shot Put - Watson, Anastasia Watson, Padua Academy, 37-04.25
 
Boys Results:
Boys 55 Meter Dash - Demitri Carter, Smyrna, 6.66
Boys 200 Meter Dash - Demitri 1 Carter, Smyrna, 22.48 2 
Boys 400 Meter Dash - Tysean Baronette, Middletown, 49.79
Boys 800 Meter Run - Liam Meginniss, Smyrna High 2:00.76
Boys 1600 Meter Run - Ryan Banko, Salesianum, 4:30.09
Boys 3200 Meter Run - Ryan Banko, Salesianum, 9:51.91
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles - Ryan Wallace, Middletown, 8.37
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay - Salesianum School 1:32.07 1) Amari Mathis 2) Michael Portale 3) Jasyn Truitt 4) Lane, Bishop
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay - Smyrna High School 3:31.51 1) Daymien Mickle 2) Liam Meginniss 3) Brett Mathis 4) Demitri Carter
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay - Polytech High School 8:20.31 1) Ty Sabanayagam 2) Tyler Blandin 3) Jack Fisher 4) Matt Gatune
Boys High Jump - Mishandray Etienne, Dover High, 5-11.00
Boys Pole Vault - Asher Timmons, Sussex Central, 11-03.00
Boys Long Jump - Emanuelle Carranza, Milford, 21-01.75
Boys Triple Jump - Lawrence Tyrell, Smyrna, 43-01.25
Boys Shot Put - Josiah Miller, Cape Henlopen, 46-10.00
 
Purchase Official DIAA Championship Apparel:  
 
Marketing Special Promotions is the official provider of DIAA Championship apparel. 
 
Visit www.grr-tees.com to purchase 2021 DIAA Indoor Track championship apparel.
 
For more information regarding DIAA Championships, visit DIAA or follow DIAA on Twitter (@DIAA_Delaware), Instagram (diaa_de) or our Facebook Page (@DelawareInterscholasticAthleticAssociation).