Return to Headlines

83 high school seniors to be honored for outstanding academic achievement

 

Secretary of Education Steve Godowsky will honor top students from the Class of 2016 at the annual Secretary of Education Scholars banquet Monday at Dover Downs Hotel in Dover.

 

The students’ accomplishments will be celebrated by some of the state’s political and education leaders, who will be joined by their families, district superintendents, heads of charter schools and principals. The number of scholars from each school is based on enrollment, and students are selected by their principals based on both their academic records and community service.

 

“These scholars all have achieved incredible academic success, and they also have been important contributors to their school governments, service groups, arts productions, sports teams and after-school clubs. Many also have jobs and volunteer in their communities. They balance all of these demands of their time to still study hard and excel academically,” Godowsky said. “We’re all proud of them, and I know their families and educators are as well.”

 

The state has named Secretary of Education Scholars every year since 1984.

 

The 2016 Secretary’s Scholars are:

 

·         Appoquinimink School District: Theodore Fessaras, Samantha Rosenthal and Matthew Symes, Appoquinimink High School; Nicholas Finelli, Yasmin Mann and Muhammad Peracha, Middletown High School

·         Brandywine School District: Sophia Gorowara and Benjamin Pradell, Brandywine High School; Layole Adedeji and Brittany Stinson, Concord High School; Allison Koski and Melody Zheng, Mount Pleasant High School

·         Caesar Rodney School District: Julia Boaman, Hailley Loper, Liam O’Connor and Andrew Stant, Caesar Rodney High School

·         Cape Henlopen School District: Sarah Dziak and Michael Thomas, Jr., Cape Henlopen High School

·         Capital School District: Calvin Banning, Maura Gast and Jordan Resh, Dover High School

·         Christina School District: Leah Ferguson and Samantha Martin, Christiana High School; A’nyia Brown, Delaware School for the Deaf; Ryan Gallamoza and Hannah Walters, Glasgow High School; Calvin Duong and Sophia Marianiello, Newark High School

·         Colonial School District: Showvik Haque, Sooji Kim, Judiene Rufino and Jessica Sharrow, William Penn High School

·         Delmar School District: Janvi Patel and Nathaniel Vincent, Delmar High School

·         Indian River School District: John Douds, Jr., and Kayla Huebner, Indian River High School; Miranda Arnold, Jamillah Jimenez and Milena Rodriguez, Sussex Central High School

·         Lake Forest School District: Stephanie Lynn and Clinton Rumley, Lake Forest High School

·         Laurel School District: Nieja West and Quentin Wilkerson, Laurel High School

·         Milford School District: Sara Lingo and Leigh Ann Rossetti, Milford High School

·         New Castle County Vocational-Technical School District: Amoi Miller, Sasha Reddy and Jonathan Wright, Delcastle Technical High School; Ayana Brown and James Fitzgerald, Hodgson Vocational Technical High School; Jeremiah Bluntson and Eric Nahe, Howard High School of Technology; Anthony Immediato, Brandon Kuligowski and Jennifer Vorn, St. Georges Technical High School

·         POLYTECH School District: Madeline Carlson and Thomas Gilmore, POLYTECH High School

·         Red Clay Consolidated School District: Sean Dermott and Gabriel MacKinney, Cab Calloway School of the Arts; Madison Northshield and Hailey Zirkle, Conrad Schools of Science; Ian Chinnery and Tyler Clark, John Dickinson High School; Ashley Geist and Madeline Geist, Alexis I. duPont High School; Arianna Hall and Corey Kreidler, Thomas McKean High School

·         Seaford School District: Matthew King and Brock Willey, Seaford High School

·         Smyrna School District: Hannah Griffiths, Alison Sayers and Allison Wheatley, Smyrna High School

·         Sussex Technical School District: Abigail Adams, Zachary Varrato and Laurie Wroten, Sussex Technical High School

·         Woodbridge School District: Sara Davis and Hailey Penuel, Woodbridge High School;

·         Charter schools: Maitreyi Davé and Jared Saquing, Charter School of Wilmington; John Wissler, Delaware Academy of Public Safety & Security; Nicole Certesio and Derek Golembrosky, Delaware Military Academy; Markus Catchings, Positive Outcomes Charter School

 

Alison May
alison.may@doe.k12.de.us
(302) 735-4006