• 2020 Delaware Secretary of Education Scholars

    Each year, Delaware’s Secretary of Education honors select students from the current graduating class for their exemplary work ethic, dedication and accomplishments both in and out of the classroom. These Secretary of Education Scholars maintain qualities critical to making a significant difference in their lives and also the lives of others. Students are chosen by their principals for their academic records and community service. The number of scholars from each school is based on enrollment.


Jacob Adkins

Lake Forest High School

Isabella Adler

Mount Pleasant High School

Urooj Ahmed

William Penn High School

Oluebube Akujieze

Christiana High School

Alemeshet Rediate

Glasgow High School

Toniyah Alston

Freire Charter School

Robert Andrews

First State Military Academy

Jenna Anger

Sussex Central High School

Keely Arndt

Caesar Rodney High School

Joseph Ayako

St. Georges Technical High School

Julia Bacci

Delaware Military Academy

Eliana Baker

Brandywine High School

Shreya Bathula

Middletown High School

Kally Bennett

Milford Senior High School

Madeline Betts

Cape Henlopen High School

Arriana Bisram

William Penn High School

Jessica Blatzheim

Sussex Technical High School

Sophia Block

Cab Calloway School of the Arts

Victoria Brown

Conrad Schools of Science

Misael Campos

Delcastle Technical High School

Maci Carter

Lake Forest High School

Nathaniel Catts

Newark High School

Evan Cheng

Caesar Rodney High School

Talia Collier

Alexis I. duPont High School

Ashlyn Darling

Dover High School

Mia Davis

Smyrna High School

Kate Dawson

Christiana High School

Danielle Doyle

Dover High School

Peyton Easton

Caesar Rodney High School

James Ellison

Laurel Senior High School

Cameron Emmett

Middletown High School

Emma Evan

Sussex Central High School

Olivia Farris

Delaware Military Academy

Marley Fishburn

Seaford Senior High School

Kurt Florez

Caesar Rodney High School

Alexus Frisby

Howard High School of Technology

Adebola Gbadebo

Early College High School at Del State

Rachel Gray

William Penn High School

Janvier Green

Thomas McKean High School

Cameron Greene

Delcastle Technical High School

Brandon Greenlee

Sussex Central High School

Mahmoud Hamdi

Early College High School at Del State

Conner Hartland

Glasgow High School

Lauren Haskell

Appoquinimink High School

Sofia Henriquez

Conrad Schools of Science

Megan Hopkins

Delaware School for the Deaf

Stephen Howard

Positive Outcomes Charter School

Mackenzie Irelan

Cape Henlopen High School

Jordyn Jacobson

POLYTECH High School

Mackenna Kerrick

Woodbridge High School

Pragyat Khanal

Newark Charter School

David Koval

Delmar High School

Sarah Larose

Smyrna High School

Anthony Lee

Charter School of Wilmington

Olivia Lopez

Middletown High School

Moses Martinez

Milford Senior High School

Kaila McCabe

Indian River High School

Shreya Mehta

Appoquinimink High School

Leah Miller

Laurel Senior High School

Dennis Mirza

Appoquinimink High School

Joshua Mortenson

John Dickinson School

Apuroop Mutyala

MOT Charter School

Sam Oberly

Concord High School

Maddison Olley

Indian River High School

Bethany Pasmore

Sussex Technical High School

Jay Patel

William Penn High School

Milan Patel

Sussex Academy of Arts and Sciences

Shiv Patel

Delmar High School

Regis Puebla

St. Georges Technical High School

Katie Raab

Concord High School

Adriel Ramen

Thomas McKean High School

Sabrina Ratliff

Delcastle Technical High School

Yoseline Rios-Saldivar

Howard High School of Technology

Adan Rivera Gomez

Paul M. Hodgson Vocational Technical High School

Katelyn Robertson

John Dickinson School

Allison Rodi

Mount Pleasant High School

Christian Rullan-Crespo

Alexis I. duPont High School

Stephanie Santiago-Limon

Paul M. Hodgson Vocational Technical High School

Leila Sebastian

Smyrna High School

Riya Setty

Newark Charter School

Jessica Smith

Cab Calloway School of the Arts

Morgan Smith

Odyssey Charter School

Julius Snipes

Dover High School

Anna Stancofski

Cape Henlopen High School

Megan Stoklosa

Brandywine High School

Regan Todd

Woodbridge High School

Megan Tran

Seaford Senior High School

Cynthia Wang

MOT Charter School

Clay Wilfong

Newark High School

Emma Zeitler

POLYTECH High School

Alexander Zhu

Charter School of Wilmington