• 2021 Delaware Secretary of Education Scholars

    Each year, Delaware’s Secretary of Education honors select students from the current graduating class for their exemplary work ethic, dedication and accomplishments both in and out of the classroom. These Secretary of Education Scholars maintain qualities critical to making a significant difference in their lives and also the lives of others. Students are chosen by their principals for their academic records and community service. The number of scholars from each school is based on enrollment.


Atinuke Aliu

Penn (William) High School

Andrea Araya

Sussex Central High School

Altaf Bacchus

Newark High School

Ruby Barrera

McKean (Thomas) High School

Kelly Barry

Conrad Schools of Science

Allison Benton

Milford Senior High School

Collin Bowers

Middletown High School

Madison Bradshaw

Brandywine High School

Rachel Brzezicki

Lake Forest High School

Declan Burke

Indian River High School

Abigail Campion

Dickinson (John) School

Brittany Casalvera

McKean (Thomas) High School

Jessica Castro-Sandoval

Seaford High School

Megan Chen

Dover High School

Megan Chen

Dover High School

Noah Cillo

Delaware Military Academy

Kayla Clausen

Milford Senior High School

Maria de los Angeles Sanchez

Freire Charter School

Sakhee Desai

MOT Charter School

Sarah Dilworth

Dickinson (John) School

Paxton Easton

Caesar Rodney High School

Smith Easton

Caesar Rodney High School

Luanna Fajardo

Sussex Tech

Kerry Ferguson

Delcastle Technical High School

Sarah Garner

Brandywine High School

Jalyn Gray

Penn (William) High School

Priya Gupta

Caesar Rodney High School

Julia Ilias

Dover High School

Destiny Jackson

Penn (William) High School

Zayna Juracka

Early College High School at Del State

Hope Kabura

Christiana High School

Aditya Kakade

Appoquinimink High School

Rohan Kanchana

Newark Charter School

Riley Keen

Cape Henlopen High School

Olivia Kelly

Smyrna High School

Relena Kiser

Glasgow High School

Riley Klopp

Cape Henlopen High School

Varun Kulkami

duPont (Alexis I.) High School

Risha Kumar

Calloway (Cab) School of the Arts

Summiah Laviba

Mount Pleasant High School

Daniel Lee

Calloway (Cab) School of the Arts

Morgan Matthews

Woodbridge High School

Olivia McVeigh

Mount Pleasant High School

Diya Mohnot

Concord High School

Emily Monigle

Cape Henlopen High School

Kevin Montanez

Delcastle Technical High School

Teresa Morelli

Delmar High School

Gabriela Nieves

Hodgson (Paul M.) Vocational Technical High School

Jaylene Nieves

Howard High School of Technology

Christine Park

Delmar High School

Nidhi Patel

Odyssey Charter School

Austin Pflugrad

Hodgson (Paul M.) Vocational Technical High School

Nicholas Phillips

Seaford High School

Brianna Piner

Christiana High School

Jay Pruitt

Conrad Schools of Science

Abdul Raheem

Glasgow High School

Elena Rice

Delaware Military Academy

Brianna Riggi

Lake Forest High School

Nicholas Rivera

St. Georges Technical High School

Trent Sapna

Sussex Tech

Mikaila Saunders

Freire Charter School

Heavyn Savage

Laurel Senior High School

Victor Shi

Middletown High School

Penn Smith

Sussex Central High School

Destin Smyth

Indian River High School

Samantha Sordi

Sussex Academy of Arts and Sciences

Thomas Stewart

Appoquinimink High School

Lauren Su

Concord High School

Narra Swanson

Penn (William) High School

Erika Synoski

Dover High School

Ethan Tackett

First State Military Academy

Divita Taduvayi

MOT Charter School

Cassandra Talamini-Kelemen

POLYTECH High School

Megan Tarr

Appoquinimink High School

Ashley Tedesco

Caesar Rodney High School

Victor Tung

Sussex Central High School

Macee Turnbaugh

Laurel Senior High School

Elisabeth Waid

Positive Outcomes

Stephanie Webb

Delcastle Technical High School

Sydney Weinkam

Woodbridge High School

Emma Wheat

St. Georges Technical High School

Dermot Williamson

POLYTECH High School

Grace Wootten

duPont (Alexis I.) High School

Kyle Wright

Middletown High School

Darren Wu

Charter School of Wilmington

Xinlei Xiao

Howard High School of Technology

Justin Xu

Charter School of Wilmington

Marie Youngcourt

Smyrna High School

Rachel Youngcourt

Smyrna High School

Katherine Zucaro

Newark High School