• 2022 District/Charter ESPY Nominees

    The following individuals have been nominated by their districts and the Delaware Charter School Network to represent their school communities in the Delaware Educational Support Professional of the Year (ESPY) program. The state program will choose one person annually to serve as Delaware's ESPY. DDOE is excited to recognize these outstanding professionals whose work is vital to students' success.

     

    Schweiker

    Appoquinimink School District
    Wendy Schweiker
    Appoquinimink High School  
    Paraprofessional

    Hamilton

    Brandywine School District
    Angela Hamilton  
    Concord High School
    Paraprofessional

    Bartolomeo

    Caesar Rodney School District
    Alma Bartolomeo 
    W.B. Simpson Elementary
    Paraprofessional

    Hazzard

    Cape Henlopen School District
    Bryant Hazzard
    Mariner Middle School
    Paraprofessional

    Robinson

    Capital School District
    Darien “Stretch” Robinson
    William Henry Middle School 
    Paraprofessional

    Doyle

    Christina School District
    Clara Doyle
    Leasure Elementary
    ESL paraprofessional

    Dunford

    Colonial School District
    Jennifer Dunford
    Colwyck Center 
    Child nutrition worker

    Dallas 

    Delaware Charter School Network
    Rachael Dallas
    MOT Charter School
    Systems administrator 

    Doyle

    Delmar School District
    Danielle Youngblood
    Delmar Middle/High School
    Admin assistant/eSchool coordinator 

    Gillespie

    Indian River School District
    Gwendolyn Gillespie
     Georgetown Elementary
    ILC paraprofessional

    Thomas

    Lake Forest School District
    David Thomas
    East Elementary School
    Computer lab/technology paraprofessional

    Seibel

    Milford School District
    Patrick Seibel
    Milford Secondary School 
    Technology specialist

    NCCVT

    New Castle County Vo-Tech School District
    Lindsay Gliniak
    St. Georges Technical High School
    Senior Secretary

    Henning

    POLYTECH School District
    Sandra S. Henning
    POLYTECH High School
    Technology help desk technician

    Joy

    Red Clay Consolidated School District
    Christopher ChuJoy
    Anna P. Mote Elementary
    Autism instructional support paraprofessional

    Mark

    Seaford School District
    Mark Murphy
    Seaford Middle School 
    Custodian

    Berryman

    Smyrna School District
    Donella Berryman
    North Smyrna Elementary School 
    Financial administrative assistant

    Bowe

    Sussex Technical School District
    Jacques O. Bowe, Jr.
    Sussex Technical High School
    Paraprofessional

     Martinez

    Woodbridge School District
    Virginia Martinez
    Phillis Wheatley Elementary 
    ESL paraprofessional

Last Modified on November 8, 2021