• 2021 District/Charter ESPY Nominees

    The following individuals have been nominated by their districts and the Delaware Charter School Network to represent their school communities in the Delaware Educational Support Professional of the Year (ESPY) program. The state program will choose one person annually to serve as Delaware's ESPY. DDOE is excited to recognize these outstanding professionals whose work is vital to students' success.

     

    appoquinimink

    Appoquinimink School District
    Valerie Raab (awarded posthumously)
    Middletown High School  
    Paraprofessional

    brandywine

    Brandywine School District
    Ryan Matthews  
    P.S. duPont Middle
    Paraprofessional

    caesar rodney

    Caesar Rodney School District
    Paula Kohout 
    W.B. Simpson Elementary
    Paraprofessional

    cape

    Cape Henlopen School District
    Chantal Smith
    Richard Shields Elementary
    Paraprofessional

    capital

    Capital School District
    Jamel Trott
    William Henry Middle School 
    Paraprofessional

    christina

    Christina School District
    Alice Williams
    Jennie E. Smith Elementary
    Senior administrative secretary

    colonial

    Colonial School District
    Holly Wiedenmann
    Southern Elementary School 
    Paraprofessional

    Wilmington charter  

    Delaware Charter School Network
    Suzanne Musacchio
    Charter School of Wilmington
    Assistant to the president/admissions director 

    delmar

    Delmar School District
    Odell Jones Jr.
    Delmar High School
    Intensive Learning Center assistant 

    indian river

    Indian River School District
    David Clark
     Indian River High School
    IT technician

    lake forest

    Lake Forest School District
    Karen Mast 
    North Elementary School
    Child Nutrition Services manager 

    laurel

    Laurel School District
    Justin Saulsbury
    Laurel High School 
    Custodian

    milford

    Milford School District
    Robert Newsome
    Lulu Ross Elementary School 
    Paraprofessional

    NCCVT

    New Castle County Vo-Tech School District
    Megan McClelland
    Hodgson Vo-Tech High School
    Paraprofessional

    polytech

    POLYTECH School District
    James Demko
    POLYTECH High School
    Technician plant operator, maintenance

    red clay

    Red Clay Consolidated School District
    Kathryn Ellis
    A.I. duPont High School
    Paraprofessional

    seaford

    Seaford School District
    LuAnn Holden
    Central Elementary School 
    School behavioral interventionist

    smyrna

    Smyrna School District
    Nadine Collins
    North Smyrna Elementary School 
    Paraprofessional

    sussex tech

    Sussex Technical School District
    Philip Wilson
    Sussex Technical High School
    Technology coordinator

     woodbridge

    Woodbridge School District
    Thomas “Pete” Faulk
    Woodbridge Middle School 
    Chief custodian 

Last Modified on November 16, 2020