• 2020 District/Charter Teachers of the Year

    Stephen Landry

    Appoquinimink School District
    Stephen Landry 
    Appoquinimink High School
    Mathematics

    Lauren Conrad

    Brandywine School District
    Lauren Conrad 
    Concord High School 
    Vocal music

    Sabra Collins

    Caesar Rodney School District
    Sabra Collins 
    Caesar Rodney High School 
    Physical education

    Brennan Clarke

    Cape Henlopen School District
    Brennan Clarke 
    Shields Elementary 
    English as a second
    language

    Erica N. Richard

    Capital School District
    Erica N. Richard
    East Dover Elementary 
    Mathematics specialist

    Lindsey Muldoon

    Christina School District
    Lindsey Muldoon 
    Shue-Medill Middle School
    English language arts

    Rebecca Louise Vitelli

    Colonial School District
    Rebecca Louise Vitelli 
    Colonial Early Education, Colwyck Center 
    Preschool/special
    education

    Kayla Sweet

    Delaware Charter School Network 
    Kayla Sweet 
    Kuumba Academy 
    Mathematics

    Donna Huston

    Delmar School District
    Donna Huston 
    Delmar High School
    English language arts

    Arthur Henry

    Indian River School District
    Arthur Henry 
    Millsboro Middle School 
    Instrumental music

    Christina Hughes-Gallo

    Lake Forest School District
    Christina Hughes-Gallo 
    Lake Forest High School 
    Social studies

    Donna Sava

    Laurel School District
    Donna Sava 
    Laurel Elementary School 
    Grade 1

     Jaime Hill

    Milford School District
    Jaime Hill 
    Morris Early Childhood
    Kindergarten

    Anthony Webb

    New Castle County Vo-Tech School District
    Anthony Webb 
    Delcastle Technical High School 
    Mathematics

    Nick Post

    POLYTECH School District
    Nick Post 
    POLYTECH High School
    Electrical trades
    technology

    Richard F. Weaver III

    Red Clay Consolidated School District
    Richard F. Weaver III 
    AI duPont High School 
    Instrumental music

    Laura Burke

    Seaford School District
    Laura Burke 
    Seaford Central Elementary
    Grade 3

    Denise Balcerak

    Smyrna School District
    Denise Balcerak 
    Sunnyside Elementary
    Kindergarten

    Dontez Collins

    Sussex Technical School District
    Dontez Collins 
    Sussex Technical High School
    Mathematics

    Stephanie Vodvarka

    Woodbridge School District
    Stephanie Vodvarka 
    Phillis Wheatley Elementary 
    Grade 4

Last Modified on September 24, 2019