• 2017 District/Charter Teachers of the Year


    Olivia Suchanec
     
     Appoquinimink School District
    Olivia A. Suchanec
    Everett Meredith Middle School
    Grade 6 Social Studies 
    Wendy Turner
     
    Brandywine School District
    Wendy Turner
    Mt. Pleasant Elementary School
    Grade 2
    Melissa Rapp
     
    Caesar Rodney School District 
    Melissa Rapp
    Caesar Rodney High School  Grade 9 History
    Melissa Dawson
     
    Cape Henlopen School District
    Melissa Dawson
    Rehoboth Elementary School
    Grade 1
    Michelle Johnson  
    Capital School District
    Michele Johnson
    Towne Point Elementary
    Gifted & Talented /Library Media Specialist
    Kristin Roberts
     
    Christina School District
    Kristin E. Roberts
    Bancroft Elementary School
    Grades K-2 Special Education English language arts & mathematics  
    Sarah Bateman
     
    Colonial School District
    Sarah Bateman
    New Castle Elementary School
    Grade 3
    Kristen Jones
     
    Delmar School District
    Kristen Jones
    Delmar Middle School
    Grades 5-8 Business Education 
    Melissa L. Grise
     
    Indian River School District
    Melissa L. Grise
    John M. Clayton Elementary
    Grade 4 
    Heather M. Melvin
     
    Lake Forest School District
    Heather M. Melvin
    Lake Forest North Elementary
    Grade 1 
    Emily Edmonds-Eveland
     
    Las Americas ASPIRA Academy Charter School
    Emily Edmonds-Eveland
    Grade 4  
    Erin Brennan
     
    Laurel School District
    Erin Brennan
    North Laurel Elementary School
    Grade 2  
    Julie Hickman
     
    Milford School District
    Julie A. Hickman
    Mispillion Elementary
    Grade 5 
    Jermaine Anthony Williams
     
    New Castle County Vo-Tech School District
    Jermaine Anthony Williams
    St. Georges Technical High School
    Culinary Arts / Co-op Coordinator  
    Dennis Haley
     
    POLYTECH School District
    Dennis J. Haley
    POLYTECH High School
    Grades 9-12 Computer Engineering Technology 
    Holly M. Golder
     
    Red Clay Consolidated School District
    Holly M. Golder
    Cab Calloway School of the Arts
    Grades 8, 12 Social Studies 
    Nikki Bean
     
    Seaford School District
    Nikki Bean
    Blades Elementary School
    Grade 1  
    Jennifer McCutchan
     
    Smyrna School District
    Jennifer McCutchan
    Smyrna Middle School
    Grades 7-8 Music  
    Vincent Colombo
     
    Sussex Technical School District
    Vincent James Colombo
    Sussex Technical High School
    Grades 9-10 Physical Science and Biology 
    James R. Weiler
     
    Woodbridge School District
    James R. Weiler
    Woodbridge High School
    Grades 9, 11 English language arts